Sunday, April 14, 2013

Orly Mash-Up Collection

Hey y'all! I am not 100% back yet, that should hopefully be happening in a week or 2 turns out I will need a cast until May at the earliest, but in the meantime I wanted to let you know about a new collection I spotted at the nail supply today. I have heard absolutely nothing about this collection, but a cursory Google search led me to some press releases from March, and that's about it. The colors are as follows:

Sparkling Garbage: light green scattered holo
Harmonious Mess: a very light, blue-toned lavender creme
Choreographed Chaos: a bright, Barbie-esque neon pink with subtle cool-toned pink shimmer (did not photograph accurately, since it is neon)
Mayhem Mentality: neon orange, no shimmer (also did not photograph accurately, damn neons)
Beautiful Disaster: warm purple shimmer, zzzzzZZZZzzzz
Pretty-Ugly: IMO the prettiest one of the collection, a light aqua with icy blue shimmer

I didn't buy any of them because they're not really my thing, but I did attempt to take some bottle shots on the sly.

L,R: Sparkling Garbage, Harmonious Mess

L,R: Choreographed Chaos, Mayhem Mentality

L,R: Beautiful Disaster, Pretty-Ugly

I took some closer-up pictures of Sparkling Garbage, since that's by far the most unique color. Sorry they are weird and blurry, LOL. For some reason it didn't occur to me to put down the Essie bottle I was holding before attempting to photograph the Orly. And I was also thinking, "AHHH HURRY UP DON'T GET YOURSELF YELLED AT ASDFGHJHGFDS" ....yeah.

The rainbow was definitely stronger IRL. It's an interesting effect. Sparkling Garbage is a pretty silly name though.

What do you think? Anything you might be interested in?

Thanks for looking and commenting, and thank you so much for sticking with me even though I haven't posted in a long time!